Welcome To The Official Website For The
U.S.S. RICHARD B. RUSSELL (SSN-687)
1979-1980 Crew Manifest

OFFICERS

CDR Michael A. Farmer CO
LCDR Teddy L. Rice XO
LCDR W.L. Norris ENG
LT P. Beukema NAV
LT R.F. Parico
LT Randall Preston WEPS
LT Dave Herbein COMM
LTJG M.L. Weakley
LTJG J.B. Scout
LTJG J.J. Schwanz
LTJG C. Swinton COMM
LTJG J.J. Laplatney
ENS R.E.  Hale  SUPP
ENS W.E. Broz
ENS C.G. Wendt
ENS C.J. Davidson
ENS R.C. Milton

COB,,YN, HM, SK

Mike Barney PN  Kevin Brown SK  J.J. Gruver RMC/COB Dave Madden YN  J.L. Markus SK
R.L. Martin PN  Monte Woodard HMC

RADIOMAN (RM & CT)

John Chaffey RM  C.T. Cassens CT  Charlie Daniels RMC  Scott Faulkner RM  John Taylor RM
Nick Steyer RM  D.W. Totten CT  Mark McCracken RM  Laurence "Marv" Marvin RM Jerry
Baum CT
Rebouche CT

QUARTERMASTERS (QM)

S.W. Chwalek  Allen Franks  J.M. "Derf"  Richards  Dennis Sulzer  Louie Braton, D.M. Hinkel

ELECTRONICS TECHNICIANS  ESM & NAV (ET)

Charlie "Chaz" Cialino Jack Goldsmith  Kent Gunn   Billy Krauss  Jim Lyon
Roy Thomas  Maurice Walker ETC  Wayne Ross

SONAR TECHNICIANS (STS)

Joe Gagyi   Ed Horst   M.E. Konkol  Herb LeBeau  W.H. McCreery STSC
W.J. Redgate  G.A. OHara  Jay Witcher   T.R. Wright  Bill Knapp
R.B. Davis

FIRE CONTROL & DATA SYSTEMS TECHNICIANS (FTG & DS)

Tim Guy DS  Andy Masters FTG  B.T. Smith FTG  J.B. "Blache" Teller FTG Sam Vanderslice
FTG

TORPEDOMAN (TM)

Jerry Horkey TMC  D.L. Lucas   M.P. Medlin  John Melting  Gardner
Jesus Marino  Steve Rakers  Pete Glass

A-GANG (MM)

Joey Brodeur  B.J Demmer  R.J. Depaola  Mark "Somf" Derry  Scott Fletcher  Danny Frizzell
J.D. Goebel  John Hepworth MMC  M.F. Langlais  E.E. Lamberson  R.K. McBrein  C.M. Morin
E.J. Toal  C. Van Wieren  Mike Cormier  Bruce Dekalb, Bill "Dirty Earl" Friedman MM

INTERIOR COMMUNICATIONS (IC)

Steve Dickson  T.E. "Rocky" Marciano ICC Roger Leffingwell  Jim "Willie" Williams

MESS SPECIALISTS (MS)

T.P. Austin   Mike "Flatrock" Flaherty R.N. Hietala  E.D. Master  D.P. Roddy
Bob "Bull" Bullock  OBrien   Mike Cook


DECK DIVISION (SN)

G.D. "Embryo" Griffis,  Jay Haack,  T.A. Klein   T.M. McAndrew
B.J. Raedel

NUKES (E, M, RC, ELT Divisions )

K.A.  Brown EM  D.P. Burley MM  D.B. Butler MM  D.M. Chapman ET  J.E. Darby  R.R. Daue
EMCS J.E. Desrosiers MMC  M.P. Dillman ET  G.R. Donato MM  J.A. Duval MM
P.C. Gallock ET  F. Hallatschek MM  D.M. Jenkins ET  K.H. Kearns EM  T.R. Larose MM
T.G. Malnati IC  R.K. McBrien MM  Jack Meier MM  P.M. Miner EM  J.A. Patterson ET
J.D. Schmerbeck ET  S.E. Stefanco MM  J.R. Sweet EM  R.E. Verbeke EM  J.A. White EM
B.E. "Woody" Woodard MM K.J. Wynkoop EM  J.M. Yokom MM  John Hampton MM