RADM H. C. McKinney
1991-1993
Rear Admiral Henry C. McKinney, a native of La Grange, Illinois, graduated from Princeton University in 1959
with a degree in Engineering and a commission as an Ensign through the Naval ROTC program. His post
graduate studies include Operations Analysis at the Naval Post Graduate School, a Masters of Science
degree in Statistics from Stanford University, and the Harvard University National and International Security
course.

Rear Admiral McKinney first served aboard the destroyer USS Wedderburn (DD 684) as the Main Propulsion
Assistant and the Chief Engineer, and qualified as a Surface Warfare Officer. Following nuclear power and
submarine training, he reported aboard the nuclear-powered attack submarine USS Shark (SSN 591). During
this tour he qualified as a submariner and served as Operations Officer and Navigator, while Shark earned
the Navy Unit Commendation. He then served as the Director of the Officer Department at the Naval Nuclear
Power School in Bainbridge, Maryland prior to reporting aboard the nuclear-powered ballistic missile
submarine USS Daniel Webster (SSBN 626) as Executive Officer.

From January 1974 to June 1976, he served in the Bureau of Naval Personnel as the Nuclear Power
Personnel Manager for enlisted programs. He then served as Commanding Officer of USS Seahorse (SSN
669) home ported in Charleston, South Carolina. Under his command, Seahorse earned the Meritorious Unit
Commendation. From June 1980 to December 1982, Admiral McKinney served as the Executive Assistant
and Senior Naval Aide to the Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Submarine Warfare.

He then assumed command of the Submarine Refit Training Group in La Maddalena, Italy, and in June 1984,
he returned to Washington, DC to serve as Director, Submarine/Nuclear Power Division and the Nuclear
Power Program Manager in the Bureau of Naval Personnel. After selection to flag rank, Admiral McKinney
returned to Italy in March 1986 and served as the Assistant Chief of Staff for Logistics on the Staff of
Commander in Chief, Allied Forces Southern Europe. From April 1988 until July 1991, he commanded Navy
Recruiting Command. During this period, Navy Recruiting Command was awarded the Meritorious Unit
Commendation. He assumed command as Commander Submarine Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet in August 1991.
Commander, U.S. Submarine Forces, Pacific Fleet